These are the Books in the collection.
Catalogo Historico-Descriptivo De La Real Armeria De Madrid. Catalog of the Madrid Collection: Madrid. 1898.
Good condition in high quality leather binding and gilt lettering and decoration.
Helme Und Schilde. Pictures of several highly decorated 16th century helmets and shields.: Dresden. 1970.
small paperback. 56 pages, 32 illustrations. Good condition.
Catalogue of the Collection of European Arms and Armour formed at Greenock by R. L. Scott. Ken Trotman Press: Huntingdon. ??.
Alm, Josef (translated by H. Bartlet Wells and Edited by G. M. Wilson), European Crossbows: A Survey by Josef Alm. Royal Armouries Museum. 1994.
Leeds
author?, Royal Armouries Museum Souvenir Guide. ?. pub date?.
?
author?, Royal Armouries Museum Souvenir Guide. ?. pub date?.
?
Becher, Charlotte , Gamber, Ortwin , Irtenkauf, Walter, Das Stuttgarter Harnisch-Musterbuch 1548-1563. Verlag Anton Schroll , Co.: Wein. 1980.
Bertolotto, Claudio et al. Mazzini, Franco (ed.), L"armeria Reale di Torino. Bramante Editrice: Torino. 1982.
no. 1362 of 2100. Boxed
Blackmore, David, Arms and Armour of the English Civil Wars (Hardcover)???. Royal Armouries Museum. 1990.
Leeds
Blair, Claude, European Armour. 1972.
Blair, Claude, European and American Arms, c. 1100-1850. Bonanza Books: New York. 1962.
Blair, Claude, European Armour c. 1066 to c. 1700. HSMO: London. 1958.
Boccia, L. G. , Coelho, E.T., L"Arte dell"Armatura in Italia. Bramante Editrice: Milano. 1967.
One of the first 100 unnumbered copies signed by both authors. Extremely rare.
Boccia, L. G. , Coelho, E.T., L"Arte dell"Armatura in Italia. Bramante Editrice: Milano. 1967.
Numbered copy. Complete with box.
Boccia, Lionello G., Armature di S. Maria delle Grazie di Curtatone di Mantova e l"Armatura Lombarda del "400. Bramante Editrice: Milano. 1982.
1 copies. Both part of limited edition of 2000. One #751, the other still shrink-wrapped.
Boccia, Lionello G. , Coelho, Eduardo T., Armi Bianche Italiane. Bramante Editrice: Milano. 1975.
Boxed
Boccia, Lionello G. and Godoy, Jose A., Musei E Gallerie Di Milano Museo Poldi Pezzoli Armeria I. Electa Editrice: Milano. ??.
Boccia, Lionello G. et al, Armi e armature Lombarde. Electa Editrice: Milano. 1980.
Boxed. Some wear.
Borg, Alan, Two studies in the history of the Tower armouries - AKA Heads , Horses. printed by Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1976.
Bull, Stephen, Historical Guide to Arms , Armor. Facts on File: New York. 1991.
Burgkmair, Hans, Turnier-Buch. 1978.
Good copy. Dust cover with some wear, plastic cover. Cloth cover. Reprint of a 19th c. edition. Illustrations of tournament armour and scenes.
Cairns, Trevor, Medieval Knights. Cambridge University Press: Cambridge, England. 1992.
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Capwell, Tobias, The Real Fighting Stuff Arms and Armour at Glasgow Museums. Glasgow City Council (Museums). 2007.
Scotland
Cimarelli, Aldo G., Armes Blanches et Armes Defensives. Grange Bateliere: Paris. 1973.
Cockerell, Sidney, Old Testament Miniatures. George Braziller: New York. 1975.
2 copies. One with just cover, the other with box.
Curtis, Howard M., 2,500 Years of European Helmets. 1978.
hard cover. Dust jacket. Some wear (esp. to dust jacket), but overall good condition. App 170 photographs of helmets.
Dufty, Arthur Richard, European Armour in the Tower of London. HSMO: London. 1968.
Dufty, Arthur Richard, European Armour in the Tower of London. HSMO: London. 1968.
Dufty, Arthur Richard, European Swords and Daggers in the Tower of London. HSMO: London. 1974.
Dufty, Arthur Richard, European Swords and Daggers in the Tower of London. 1974.
Cloth hard cover, Fine condition. Dust jacket with crease. Heavily illustrated with 105 plates plus marks.
Dunning, G.C., Palace of Westminster sword. printed by Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1961.
Eaves, Ian, Catalogue of European Armour at the Fitzwilliam Museum. Boydell Press in association with the Fitzwilliam Museum: Woodbridge. ??.
Eaves, Ian, Catalogue of European Armour at the Fitzwilliam Museum. Boydell Press in association with the Fitzwilliam Museum: Woodbridge. ??.
Edge, David and Paddock, John Miles, Arms , Armour of the Medieval Knight: an illustrated history of weaponry in the Middle Ages. Crown Publishers: New York. 1988.
3 copies
Evison, Vera I., Sword rings and beads. printed by Vivian Ridler for the Society of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1976.
Ffoulkes, C. J., Tower of London Catalog. .
At the time Peter Dale offered a copy for 700 pounds
Ffoulkes, Charles, Some aspects of the craft of the armourer. printed by John Johnson for the Soc. of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1929.
Franzoi, Umberto, Armoury of the Doges palace in Venice. Venezia Editrice: Venice. 1966.
Gaibi, Agostino, Armi da fuoco italiane dal medioevo al risorgimento. Bramante Editrice: Busto Arsizio. 1978.
no. 1042 of 1500
Gamber, Ortwin, Kriegswesen und Waffenerzeugung der Renaissance in Ostereich. Vienna. .
large paperback. 9 pages, 6 illustrations. Good condition.
Gamber, Ortwin, Die Ledernen Rossharnischteile Im Salzburger Museum Carolino Augustem. Satzburg. 1961.
paperback. 4 illustrations, 6 pages. Good condition.
Gardiner, Foreign Armour in England. 1898.
Ex Library copy - some minor marks. Overall good condition
Grancsay, Stephen V., Arms , armor: essays by Stephen V. Grancsay from the Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin 1920-1964. Metropolitan Museum of Art: New York. 1986.
Hayward, J. F., European Armour. London: HMSO - Victoria and Albert Museum. 1965.
small paperback. 10 pages, 40 plates. Good condition.
Held, R., Rassegna di 162 armi antichi ed oggetti attinenti/Review of 162 Antique Arms and Pertinent Objects. Acquafresca Editrice: London, Paris. 1976.
Held, Robert, Arms and Armor Annual vol. 1. Digest Books: Northfield Ill.. 1973.
Held, Robert (ed.), Art, Arms and Armour: an International Anthology vol. 1 1979-80. Aquafresca Editrice: Chiasso, Switzerland. 1979.
Karcheski, Walter J. Jr., Arms and Armor in the Art Institute of Chicago. Little, Brown and Co.: Boston, MA. 1995.
1st Edition. 2 copies
Koch, H. W., Medieval Warfare. Crescent Books: New York. 1978.
Krenn, Peter and Karcheski, Walter J., Imperial Austria: Treasures of Art, Arms , Armor from the State of Styria. Prestel-Verlag: Munich. 1992.
Kyriacou, Christine, Mee, Frances and Rogers, Nicola with forward by HRH The Prince of Wales, Treasures of York. Landmark Publishing. 2004.
Ashbourne
Laking, Sir Guy Francis, Record of European Armour and Arms through Seven Centuries Vols 1-5. C. Bell , sons: London. 1920.
Xerox. unbound
Laking, Sir Guy Francis, Mr Edward Barry"s collection of Arms and Armour at Ockwells Manor, Bray. The Connoisseur, vol. 11, no.42. Feb. 1905.
Lanzardo, Dario (ed.), Ritter-Rustungen: der eiserne Gast: ein mittelalteriches Phanomen. D.W. Callwey: Munchen. 1990.
Liebel, Jean (translated by Juliet Vale), Springalds and Great Crossbows. Royal Armouries Museum. 1998.
Leeds
Mann, James G., Further Account of the Armour Preserved in the Sanctuary of the Madonna delle Grazie near Mantua. John Johnson for the Soc. of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1938.
Muller , Kunter, Europaische Helme. Berlin. 1984.
Very good condition. Dust jacket with minor damage. plastic protective cover.
Muller, Heinrich, Alte Helme. value from e-bay auction ended 11/7/2004 sold by chivalllric: Berlin - Museum Fur Deutsche Geschichte Berlin. 1979.
paperback. 118 illustrations, 40 plates. Good condition.
Muller, Heinrich, Helme und Harnische des 6. bis 17. Jahrhunderts. Berlin. 1999.
paperback. 33 illustrations, 27 pages. Good condition.
Newmann, George C., Swords , Blades of the American Revolution. Stackpole Books: Harrisburg, PA. 1973.
Nickel, Helmut, Arms , armor from the permanent collection. Metropolitan Museum of Art.: New York. 1991.
3 copies, 2 shrink-wrapped. Reprinted from Metropolitan Museum of Art Bulletin, Summer 1991
Nickel, Helmut et al., Art of Chivalry: European Arms and Armor from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum of Art: New York. 1982.
Nicolle, David, Arms and Armour of the Crusading Era 1050-1350: Western Europe and the Crusader States. Greenhill Books: London. 1999.
Archaeologia Vol. 62 part 2 (2nd series, vol. 12 part 2). ??.
Archaeologia Vol. 84. 1934.
Archaeologia Vol. 79. 1929.
Archaeologia Vol. 80. 1930.
Archaeologia Vol. 83. 1933.
Archaeologia Vol. 99. 1965.
Early firearms of Great Britain and Ireland from the collection of Clay P. Bedford. Metropolitan Museum of Art: New York. 1971.
Medieval treasures: art from the Middle Ages. Detroit Institute of Arts: Detroit, MI. 1973?.
Bulletin (Metropolitan Museum of Art) ; v. 32, no. 4. Metropolitan Museum of Art: New York. 1973/74.
Bulletin (Philadelphia Museum of Art) vol. 81, no. 345 - Kienbusch centennial. Winter 1985.
2 copies
Avalon to Camelot. Vol 1 no. 1. 1983.
Journal of the Walters Art Gallery. vol. 9. 1946.
Journal of the Walters Art Gallery. vol. 9. 1946.
International Arms and Armour Exposition: the Dorchester Hotel, Park Lane, London, 5th , 6th November 1982. Arms , Armour at the Dorchester Ltd.: London. 1982.
Norman, A.V.B. and Pottinger, Don., English weapons , warfare 449-1660. Dorset Press: New York. 1979.
Norman, Vesey, Arms and Armour. G.P. Putnam"s Sons: New York. 1964.
Ortiz, Antonio Domingez et al., Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy: Renaissance Tapestries and Armour from the Patrimonio Nacional. Metropolitan Museum of Art : distributed by H. Abrams: New York. 1991.
Paggiano, Carlo (Photographs) with Blair, Claude (Foreward) and Eaves, Ian (Introduction), The Castle of Churburg, Sluderns Historic Armour and Arms in hte Castle of Churburg. Hans Prunner Editore: Milano. 2006.
Paggiano, Carlo (Photographs) with Blair, Claude (Foreward) and Eaves, Ian (Introduction), The Castle of Churburg, Sluderns Historic Armour and Arms in hte Castle of Churburg. Hans Prunner Editore: Milano. 2006.
Pecchioli, Arrigo, Armi Bianche. Editalia: Roma. 1983.
Boxed
Peterson, Harold L., Arms and Armour in Colonial America 1526-1783. Bramhall House: New York. 1956.
Pfaffenbichler, Matthias, Medieval Craftsmen: Armourers. London: British Museum. 1992.
paperback. 72 pages, 80 illustrations. Good condition.
Puricelli-Guerra, Arturo, Armi in occidente. Fratelli Fabbri Editore: Milano. 1966.
Reverseau, Jean-Pierre, Musee de l"arme Paris: les armes et la vie. Dargaud: Paris. 1982.
Reverseau, Jean-Pierre, Armures des Rois de France au Musee de l"Armee. Editions F.P. Lobies. Societe nouvelle des Presses Saltusiennes: 1982.
Richardson, pub date?. ?: ?. Thom.
7-Jul
Richardson, 2002. Royal Armouries Museum: Leeds. Thom.
7-Jul
Richardson, Thom, The London Armourers of the 17th Century. Royal Armouries. 2004.
Leeds
Richardson, Thom, The London Armourers of the 17th Century. Royal Armouries. 2004.
Leeds
Rimer, Graeme, Wheellock Firearms of the Royal Armouries. Royal Armouries Museum. 2001.
Leeds
Rimer, Graeme (ed), Arms and Armour Vol. 4 no. 1 2007. Maney Publishing. 2007.
Leeds
Rimer, Graeme (ed), Arms and Armour Vol. 3 no. 2 2006. Maney Publishing. 2006.
Leeds
Rimer, Graeme (ed), Arms and Armour Vol. 2 no. 1 2005. Maney Publishing. 2005.
Leeds
Rossi, Francesco, Mediaeval Arms and Armour. Lucchetti Editrice: Bergamo. 1990.
Scalini, Mario and Trapp, Oswald Graf, The Armoury of the Castle Churburg. Magnus Edizioni SpA: Udine, Italy. 1996.
Scalini, Mario and Trapp, Oswald Graf, The Armoury of the Castle Churburg. Magnus Edizioni SpA: Udine, Italy. 1996.
Schneider, Hugo, Waffen im Schweizerischen Landemuseum : Griffwaffen 1. Orell Fussli Verlag: Zurich. 1980.
Boxed. New condition. In original shrink wrap. 3 copies
Schneider, Hugo, Schutzwaffen aus sieben Jahrhunderten aus dem Schweizerischen Landesmuseum 1. Berne. 1968.
paperback. 24 plates plus 10 pages text. Good condition.
Schobel, Johannes, Prunkwaffen und Rustungen aus dem Historischen Museum Dresden. aufnahmen von Jurgen Karpinski. DDR: Edition: Leipzig. 1976.
3rd rev. ed.
Schobel, Johannes, Prunkwaffen und Rustungen aus dem Historischen Museum Dresden. aufnahmen von Jurgen Karpinski. Econ-Verlag GMBH: Wein/Dusseldorf. 1973.
Sinkevic, Ida, Knights in Shining Armor Myth and Reality 1450-1650. 2007.
Bunker Hill Publishing
Sinkevic, Ida, Knights in Shining Armor Myth and Reality 1450-1650. 2007.
Bunker Hill Publishing
Small, Tunstall and Woodbridge, Christopher, English Wrought Ironwork: mediaeval , early Renaissance: a portfolio of full size details. Architectural Press, W. Helburn Inc.: London, New York. 1942?.
Photocopy?
Smith, Robert Douglas (ed), Make All Sure the conservation and restoration of arms and armour. Basiliscoe Press: Leeds. ??.
Sotheby"s, Heaver casle collection : the property of the Lord Astor of Heaver which will be sold by Sotheby Parke Benet , co. ... Vol. 1 Arms , Armour. 1983.
Sotheby"s, Heaver casle collection : the property of the Lord Astor of Heaver which will be sold by Sotheby Parke Benet , co. ... Vol. 2 Works of Art. 1983.
Spitzlberger, Georg, Unvergangliche Harnischkunst. Geitrage zur historischen Waffenkunde. Landshut. 1985.
hardcover. 38 illustrations, 34 pages. Good condition.
Stone, George Cameron, Glossary of the Construction, Decoration and Use of Arms and Armor in all Countries and all Times. Jack Brussel: New York. 1961.
Tarassuk, Leonid and Blair, Claude, Complete Encyclopedia of Arms , Weapons: the most comprehensive reference work ever published on arms and armor with over 1,200 illustrations. Crown: New York. 1982.
2 copies. One with just cover, the other with box.
Thomas, Bruno, Deutsche Plattnerkunst. 1944.
Good copy. Hard cover. First Edition. spine cover split and repaired (a bit). slight smudge on front cover, slight edge wear, otherwise clean ant tight. B/W photos and graphics of arms and armour throughout. German text.
Thomas, Bruno and Boccia, L., Osterreighishe Florenzhilfe Waffen. 1970.
Good copy. Paperback. Descriptions and illustrations of items conserved and restored in Vienna for the Bargello in July-Oct. 1970.
Thomas, Bruno et al. a cura di Lionello Giorgio Boccia, Armi e Armature Europee. Bramante Editrice: Milano. 1974.
Thomas, Bruno, Gamber, Ortwin and Shedelmann, Hans, Arms and Armour of the Western World. McGraw-Hill: New York. 1964.
Undewood, Richard, Anglo-Saxon Weapons and Warfare. Tempus Publishing: Stroud, Gloucenstershire. ??.
006
various, Germanisches Nationalnuseum Nurnberg er Werbungen Geschenke und Leihgaben in Jarhre 1978. Landshut. 1985.
hardcover. 38 illustrations, 34 pages. Good condition.
various, Royal Armouries Yearbook Vol. 1 1996. Royal Armouries Museum. 1997.
Leeds
various, Royal Armouries Yearbook Vol. 3 1998. Royal Armouries Museum. 1999.
Leeds
various, Royal Armouries Yearbook Vol. 4 1999. Royal Armouries Museum. 2000.
Leeds
various, Royal Armouries Yearbook Vol. 7 2002. Royal Armouries Museum. 2003.
Leeds
Watts, Karen and Clifford, Bridget (Exhibition Curators), An Introduction to Princely Armours and Weapons of Childhood. Royal Armouries Museum. 2003.
Leeds
Watts, Karen and Clifford, Bridget (Exhibition Curators), An Introduction to Princely Armours and Weapons of Childhood. Royal Armouries Museum. 2003.
Leeds
Wilkinson, Frederick, Antique Arms and Armour. 1972.
Good copy. Dust cover with minor wear, plastic cover. Hard cover. First Edition. Firearms, edged weapons and armour.
Wilkinson, Frederick, Arms and Armour. Hamlyn: London. 1978.
Williams, A.R., Technical note on some of the armour of King Henry VIII and his contemporaries. Printed by Eric Buckley for the Society of Antiquaries of London: Oxford. 1979.
Williams, Alan and de Reuck, Anthony, The Royal Armoury and Greenwich 1515-1649 A History of its Technology. Royal Armouries Museum. 2002.
Leeds
Books ForSale
Back to main study collection page
Home
If you have any questions, please send them to Wade Allen
This site last updated Sun Sep 14 10:39:23 EDT 2008